Marlow Foods Limited ("Marlow Foods", "we", "us", "our") respects the privacy of every individual who visits our www.mycoprotein.org website (“our website”) and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy explains how we look after your personal data when you visit our website and tells you about your privacy rights. This privacy policy is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas below.

  1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE
  2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
  3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED
  4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  6. COUNTRIES YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL BE SENT TO AND WHY
  7. DATA SECURITY
  8. DATA RETENTION
  9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy policy provides information on how we collect and process your personal data.

Where we refer to personal data, this means data which relates to you and which personally identifies you, as explained in more detail in section 2. It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other data privacy notices and is not intended to override them.

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

DATA CONTROLLER

Marlow Foods Limited registered in England and Wales with company no. 01752242 and our registered office at Station Road, Stokesley, TS9 7AB, is the data controller and is responsible for your personal data in relation to our website or if you contact us.

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have questions, comments or requests please contact us using the details below or by completing this contact form.

CONTACT DETAILS

Name or title of data privacy manager: David Bigley

Email address: info@marlowfoods.com.

Postal address: Marlow Foods Limited, Station Road, Stokesley, North Yorkshire, TS9 7BR.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (https://www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

This version was last updated on 22nd May 2018 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Our website may include links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third party websites and are not responsible for their data privacy arrangements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity Data includes name and title.
  • Contact Data includes address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, time zone setting and location, traffic data, weblogs, operating system and browser type, and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website.

We may also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data, including about browsing actions and patterns, for any purpose, including system administration. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity.

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • use any interactive features on our website; or
    • contact us or give us some feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns and general internet usage. We collect this by using cookies and other similar technologies.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to enter into or perform a contract with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

You can find out more about these legal bases here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/lawful-basis-for-processing/#ib3.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we use your data.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing
To manage our relationship with you: (a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy or our website(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey (c) Handling contacts, queries, claims, complaints or disputes Identity ,Contact (a) Performance of a contract with you or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation (c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated, to study how customers use our products/services, to develop our business and to inform our business strategy)
To administer and protect our business and our website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) Identity, Contact, Technical (a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences and assess trends within the website Technical, Usage Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table.

OPTING OUT

You can ask us or third parties to stop contacting you at any time by contacting us at any time at unsubscribe@marlowfoods.com. Where you opt out of receiving these messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service experience or other transactions.

COOKIES

Cookies are stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies help us to improve our website and deliver a better and more personalised service.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly. Unless you set your browser to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you use our website.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

Please note that we may process or disclose your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the following parties for the purposes in the table in section 4 above.

  • Other companies in the Marlow Foods group acting as joint data controllers or data processors;
  • Service providers who provide customer services, IT and system administration services;
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide banking, legal, insurance and accounting services;
  • HMRC, regulators and other authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances;
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. COUNTRIES YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL BE SENT TO AND WHY

As Marlow Foods operates around the world your personal data may be transferred across international borders. This section explains when this might happen and how we protect your privacy and rights.

If you contact us from a country outside of the UK, when you provide information to us, you are providing it to Marlow Foods in the UK where our website servers are located. In order to answer contacts, queries and complaints, the information you provide to us may then be transferred to, processed in, and shared with our group companies or a distributor, agent or service partner located in other countries that help us deliver our services and assist in handling and resolving your query. This will, in certain situations, involve transferring your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to the country in which the group company, distributor, agent or service partner that will handle the response to your query is located; these other countries may not necessarily have data protection laws as comprehensive or protective as those in the UK. If you contact us from within the UK or another country within the EEA, your personal data will not be transferred outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we take steps to ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by requiring those group companies and third parties which receive your information to provide adequate safeguards for it. We do this through the use of the European Commission’s standard data protection clauses (known as the Model Clauses). For further details, see European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.

If you wish to know more about international transfers of your personal data, you may contact our data protection manager at info@marlowfoods.com.

7. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request by contacting us.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

In certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

You can find out more about your rights here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us by email at info@marlowfoods.com.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to proof of identity. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.